Privacy Statement

Last Updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2019

 

Overview

EVOTEK, Inc. (“EVOTEK,” “we” or “us”) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy statement applies to EVOTEK’s websites including evotek.com and any mobile applications (the “Sites”). This statement describes the personal information we collect and how that personal information may be used, maintained and, in some cases, shared.

 

Personal information” includes any information that enables us to identify you, directly or indirectly, by reference to any identifiers such as name, identification number, location data, online identifier or one or more factors specific to you.

 

EVOTEK is the “controller” and is responsible for deciding how personal information is used. We are a corporation organized under the laws of California, U.S.A., with an office at 6150 Lusk Blvd STE B204, San Diego, CA 92121 USA.

 

By using or accessing the Sites, or by providing personal information to us on or through the Sites, you acknowledge that you have read and understood the policies and procedures described in this privacy statement.

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy statement, please contact us using the Contact page or at legal@evotek.com.

 

Please read our privacy statement to understand:
How We Use Your Personal Information
–  Personal Information You Provide to Us
–  Site Use Information
–  Cookies Policy
“Do Not Track” Browser Settings
Opting Out of Communications
Disclosing Information to Third Parties
Security
Retention
Links to Other Websites
Child Privacy
Access from Outside the United States
Your California Privacy Rights
Your European Privacy Rights
Governing Law
Changes to this Privacy Statement
Contact

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information as described in this statement primarily to provide services that you have requested or to perform our responsibilities under any contract with you.

 

In some cases, we will process your personal information on the basis of your informed consent which you can withdraw at any time, or to pursue our legitimate interests except where such interests are overridden by your rights and interests.

 

The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below:

 

Personal Information You Provide to Us

This is information that you choose to provide to us, which may include: your name, job title, company name, contact information including email, postal address and telephone number(s) and your preferences or areas of interest.
You may provide your personal information in the following circumstances:

 

Careers
You can use our careers page to learn about our company and apply for open positions by submitting a resume and other information. We may also receive resumes from recruitment consultants, EVOTEK employees or other third parties.

 

Resumes will typically include personal information, including name, contact details, information about academic and professional qualifications and experiences, your interests and the position at EVOTEK for which you are applying.

 

We will use this personal information to:

 

  • Assess your suitability for the position for which you are applying;
  • Contact you in relation to your application;
  • Manage and administer our recruitment processes; and
  • Provide updates on vacancies at EVOTEK which might be suitable for you, provided you have given your consent.

 

In the event you are not hired by our company, we will permanently delete your resume and any other personal information held about you within twelve months after receiving your application, unless you have given us your consent to keep this information for a longer period in order to inform you about future vacancies which may be of interest.

 

Contacting us by phone, e-mail or otherwise
When you communicate with us via our Contact page, you are asked to provide your name, email address and phone number. We will use this information to respond to your questions and comments. We will request similar personal information in order to confirm your identity when you contact us by phone, email or otherwise.

 

We will use your personal information to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, provided you have given your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time.

 

Site Use Information

Our web servers may collect information including the IP address of visitors to our Sites, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

 

We use this personal information for the following purposes:

 

  • To measure the use of our Sites, including number of visits, average time spent on a Site, pages viewed, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), etc., and to improve the content we offer;
  • To administer the Sites and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
  • As part of our efforts to keep the Sites safe and secure.

 

We may share with third parties this information or other data on an aggregated basis without the use of any personal information.

 

Cookies Policy

Last Updated: Wednesday, July 10, 2019

 

Overview
Like most websites, we may employ “cookies” or similar technologies. This Cookies Policy tells you about the use of Cookies and similar technologies on EVOTEK’s websites including evotek.com and any mobile applications (the “Sites”).

 

When you first access the Sites from certain jurisdictions, you may receive a message advising you that cookies and similar technologies are in use. By continuing to browse the Sites, you signify that you understand and agree to the use of these technologies, as described in this Cookies Policy.

 

You do not have to accept cookies and consent can be withdrawn at any time (see How to Control Cookies, below). You can change your browser settings to refuse or restrict cookies, and you may delete them after they have been placed on your device at any time. If you do not accept or delete our cookies, some areas of our Sites that you access may take more time to work, or may not function properly.

 

What are cookies?
Cookies are small files containing a string of characters which we may store on your computer or mobile device when you visit the Sites. When you visit the Sites again, the cookies allow us to recognize your browser. Cookies may store your preferences and other information but cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.

 

We may use cookies to deliver content tailored to your interests. We may use information collected with cookies to statistically analyze usage of our Sites and to improve and customize our content and other offerings.

 

Types of cookies we use on our Sites include:

 

  • Session cookies: These temporary cookies expire and are automatically erased whenever you close your browser window. We may use session cookies to grant our users access to content and to enable actions such as remembering form or payment information as you are in the process of entering it.
  • Persistent cookies: These cookies usually have an expiration date in the distant future and remain in your browser until they expire or you manually delete them. We may use persistent cookies to better understand usage patterns so we can improve a Site for our users. For example, we may use a persistent cookie to associate you with your account or to remember your choices on a Site.
  • Third-party cookies: We may permit third-party service providers to place cookies through our Sites to provide us with better insights into the use of the Sites or user demographics or to provide relevant services to you. These third parties may collect information about a user’s online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our Sites. For example, we may use a third-party tool to analyze usage patterns of the Sites. Such a tool may generate a cookie to capture information about your use of a Site which the third-party provider uses to compile reports on website activity for us and to provide other related services. The third-party provider may use a portion of your IP address to identify its cookie. We do not control the use of third-party cookies or the resulting information, and we are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third parties.

 

Cookies We Use

Google Analytics — _utm, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, _ga, _GA, _gid, _gat
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use the Site. We use this information to compile reports and to help us improve the Site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the Site, where visitors have come to the Site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

How to Control Cookies
When you first access the Sites from certain jurisdictions, you may receive a message advising you that cookies and similar technologies are in use. By continuing to browse the Sites, you signify that you understand and agree to the use of these technologies, as described in this Cookies Policy.

 

You do not have to accept cookies and consent can be withdrawn at any time, although you may not be able to use certain features on the Sites. You can do this by activating the settings on your browser that allow you to refuse all or some cookies.

 

Please follow the links below to helpful information for the most popular browsers:

 

 

In addition, you can exercise advertising cookie choices by visiting the below sites:

 

 

Web Beacons
As well as cookies, we use other technologies to recognize and track visitors to our Sites. A web beacon (also known as a “tracking pixel” or “clear GIF”) is a clear graphic image (typically a one-pixel tag) that is delivered through a web browser or HTML e-mail, typically in conjunction with a cookie.

 

Web beacons allows us, for example, to monitor how users move from one page within our Sites to another, to track access to our communications, to understand whether users have come to our Sites from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to measure how ads have been viewed, and to improve Site performance.

 

Changes to this Cookies Policy
We may occasionally amend this Cookies Policy to reflect our activities and user feedback, and we reserve the right to make changes to this Cookies Policy at any time.

 

The provisions contained in this Cookies Policy supersede all previous notices or policies regarding our privacy practices with respect to the Sites.

 

Please check the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this Cookies Policy to see when this Cookies Policy was last revised.

 

We encourage you to check frequently to see the current Cookies Policy to be informed of how we are committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our Sites in order to enhance your experience.

 

Contact
If you have any questions or comments regarding our Cookies Policy or our Sites, please contact us using the Contact page or at legal@evotek.com.

 

You can also write to us at:
EVOTEK, Inc.
6150 Lusk Blvd STE B204
San Diego, CA  92121
USA

 

“Do Not Track” Browser Settings
We do not use technology that recognizes a “do-not-track” signal from your web browser, because we do not track users other than for aggregate statistical purposes.

 

Opting Out of Communications
If you have subscribed to or are otherwise receiving EVOTEK news, alerts, blog posts, or similar information from us by email and no longer want to receive such information in the future, you may opt-out of receiving these emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of those emails you receive. Please allow ample time for us to process your request. If you are having difficulty unsubscribing, please contact us using the Contact page or at legal@evotek.com.

 

Please note that even if you opt-out of receiving emails, you may still receive communications related to your interaction with us (such as confirmation of a registration or form submission) or otherwise as required by law. Also note that we may need to keep personal information we have collected about you to respect your decision to opt-out, for record-keeping, research and other purposes.

 

Disclosing Information to Third Parties
We will not share, rent, sell or otherwise disclose any personal information that we collect about you through our Sites, except in any of the following situations:

 

  • You request or consent to the release of your personal information;
  • We will disclose your personal information to third-party contractors and payment processors who perform services for us in connection with the Sites, or to complete or confirm a transaction or series of transactions that you conduct with us;
  • We will disclose your personal information to service providers or suppliers where the disclosure will enable that party to perform business, professional or technical support for us;
  • Where you have provided your consent, which can be withdrawn at any time, we will provide your personal information to other select third parties approved by EVOTEK as offering products or services relevant and useful to you. The use by and/or content of communications from any third party will be pre-approved by EVOTEK;
  • We may disclose personal information about you as part of a merger, acquisition or other sale or transfer of the assets or business of EVOTEK. In such circumstances, we will take steps to inform you of the transfer either directly or indirectly through publishing news of the transaction; and
  • We may disclose personal information you have provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, governmental and quasi-governmental requests, court orders or subpoenas, or to enforce our terms of use, terms and conditions or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others. We reserve the right to release information that we collect to law enforcement or other government officials, as we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary or appropriate.

 

We will also share aggregated or anonymous information that cannot identify you with third parties. For example, we disclose the number of visitors to the Sites or the number of people who have downloaded a particular document.

 

Security
Where Personal Information is requested, we use technology designed to encrypt the information that you input before it is sent to us. In addition, we take steps to protect the user data we collect against unauthorized access. However, you should keep in mind that the Sites are run on software, hardware, and networks, any component of which may, from time to time, require maintenance or experience problems or breaches of security beyond our control. While we take steps to protect your personal information and keep it secure, you also play a role in protecting your information. You must maintain the security of your online transactions by not sharing your passwords and account information with any unauthorized parties. Please also be aware that despite our best intentions and the guidelines outlined in this privacy statement, no data transmission over the Internet or encryption method can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or from our Sites, and therefore you use our Sites at your own risk.

 

Retention
We will store your personal information, in a form which permits us to identify you, for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which the personal information is processed. We may retain and use your personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and rights, or if it is not technically reasonably feasible to remove it. Consistent with these requirements, we will try to delete your personal information quickly upon request.

 

Links to Other Websites
Our Sites may contain links to other websites. This privacy statement only addresses the use and disclosure of your personal information collected through our Sites, if any. If you choose to visit an external website linked from a Site, you will leave our Site. While we try to link only to websites that share our standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties or the content of linked websites. We encourage you to read the applicable privacy statements, policies and terms and conditions of such parties or websites.

 

Child Privacy
If you are under the age of majority in your home jurisdiction, please do not use or access the Sites. It is not our intention to collect or use personal information from anyone under the age of majority, and we will not knowingly do so. If we are made aware that we have collected any personal information from minors, and are asked to delete such information from our databases, we will promptly do so.

 

Access from Outside the United States
If you access a Site from outside of the United States, information that we collect about you will be transferred to servers inside the United States, which may involve the transfer of information out of your country of origin. By allowing us to collect personal information about you, you consent to such transfer and processing of your personal information.

 

Your California Privacy Rights
For California residents only. We may disclose your personal information to our affiliates or other related third parties for their use in marketing to you. Pursuant to California’s “Shine the Light Act,” California residents are permitted to request information about the manner in which we share certain categories of information with third parties for their marketing use. Please send an email to legal@evotek.com to request a copy of our disclosure pursuant to California law.

 

We will provide the required information to your email address in response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

 

Your European Privacy Rights
For European residents only. Under European data protection law, in certain circumstances, you have the right to:

 

  • Request access to any personal information we hold about you (“Subject Access Request”) as well as related information, including the purposes for processing the personal information, the recipients or categories of recipients with whom the personal information has been shared, where possible, the period for which the personal information will be stored, the source of the personal information, and the existence of any automated decision making;
  • Obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate personal information we hold about you;
  • Request that personal information held about you is deleted;
  • Prevent or restrict processing of your personal information; and
  • Request transfer of personal information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

 

Also, where you believe that EVOTEK has not complied with its obligation under this privacy statement or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us using the Contact page or at legal@evotek.com.

 

Governing Law
By choosing to visit our Sites or provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this privacy statement will be governed by the laws of California and the United States of America. You also agree to abide by any limitation on damages contained in our terms of use, terms and conditions, or other agreements that we have with you.

 

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We may occasionally amend this privacy statement to reflect our activities and user feedback, and we reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement at any time. The use of your information is subject to the privacy statement and terms of use and/or terms and conditions, if any, in effect at the time of use. The provisions contained in this privacy statement supersede all previous notices or policies regarding our privacy practices with respect to the Sites. Please check the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to see when this privacy statement was last revised. We encourage you to check frequently to see the current privacy statement to be informed of how we are committed to protecting your information and providing you with improved content on our Sites in order to enhance your experience.

 

Contact

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy statement or our Sites, please contact us using the Contact page or at legal@evotek.com.

 

You can also write to us at:
EVOTEK, Inc.
6150 Lusk Blvd STE B204
San Diego, CA  92121
USA